Where to find the best property investment opportunities in Cyprus

Why these properties are considered good investment opportunities

Cyprus remains one of the most attractive real estate markets for buyers looking for solid investment opportunities, but finding a good deal today is less about luck and more about understanding how properties are priced within each area.

In cities like Limassol, Paphos, Larnaca and Nicosia, prices can vary significantly even within the same district. The key is not just what you buy, but how that property compares to others nearby in terms of price per square meter and overall value.

On Viotopo, you can go beyond browsing listings and start identifying properties that stand out for the right reasons:

Compare property prices across different districts in Cyprus Understand the price per square meter before making a decision Identify properties priced below the typical range in their area

Market Price Benchmark (€/m² Analysis)

The properties listed here stand out because their price per square meter is lower than what is typically seen in the same district.

This comes from comparing each listing against real market data, including indicative price ranges and average price per square meter across different areas in Cyprus. By placing each property within that context, you can clearly see whether it is priced above, in line with, or below the market.

When a property is priced below similar homes nearby, it may represent a better entry point, with potential for stronger resale value or rental returns over time.

Not every low price means a perfect investment, but it gives you a clear and practical way to focus on properties where the numbers make more sense.

Based on recent listings and market data across each district

Limassol 4,571.25 /m²
Paphos 3,828.69 /m²
Larnaca 3,043.29 /m²
Famagusta 2,775.03 /m²
Nicosia 2,410.67 /m²
52.0% below district reference

Detached House for sale

Salamiou

Price 550,000
Property €/m² 1,833 /m²
District reference €/m² 3,829 /m²

Two residences in Salamiou, Paphos: 6 bedrooms, 4 baths, 300 m2, village setting.

6 Bedrooms 4 Bathrooms 300 m² 547 m²
52.0% below district reference

Bungalow for sale

Trimiklini

Price 550,000
Property €/m² 2,200 /m²
District reference €/m² 4,571 /m²

Furnished 4 bedroom detached house in Trimiklini.

4 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 250 m² 650 m²
52.0% below district reference

Detached House for sale

Aglandjia

Price 750,000
Property €/m² 1,154 /m²
District reference €/m² 2,411 /m²

Aglandjia

650 m²
52.0% below district reference

Detached House for sale

Larnaca

Price 850,000
Property €/m² 1,476 /m²
District reference €/m² 3,043 /m²

Three-storey Larnaca residence in Agios Nikolaos with expansive living spaces and large verandas.

576 m² 607 m²
51.0% below district reference

Flat for sale

Strovolos

Price 80,000
Property €/m² 1,176 /m²
District reference €/m² 2,411 /m²

Ground floor 2-bedroom apartment for sale in Strovolos

2 Bedrooms 1 Bathrooms 68 m²
51.0% below district reference

Flat for sale

Larnaca

Price 135,000
Property €/m² 1,500 /m²
District reference €/m² 3,043 /m²

Three-bedroom, 90 m2 apartment in Kamares, Larnaca; bright, quiet, ideal for family or investment.

90 m²
51.0% below district reference

Flat for sale

Mandria

Price 155,000
Property €/m² 1,890 /m²
District reference €/m² 3,829 /m²

Well-maintained 82 m², 2-bedroom apartment in Mandria with two pools and landscaped gardens.

82 m²
51.0% below district reference

Flat for sale

Nicosia

Price 155,000
Property €/m² 1,192 /m²
District reference €/m² 2,411 /m²

Prime city center apartment with panoramic views.

3 Bedrooms 1 Bathrooms 130 m²
51.0% below district reference

Flat for sale

Larnaca

Price 170,000
Property €/m² 1,491 /m²
District reference €/m² 3,043 /m²

Renovated 114 m2 three-bedroom apartment in Larnaca Metro area with three balconies.

114 m²
51.0% below district reference

Bungalow for sale

Anarita

Price 255,000
Property €/m² 1,861 /m²
District reference €/m² 3,829 /m²

Charming 3-bedroom townhouse in Anarita.

3 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 137 m²